Boko Haram: Army tasks soldiers to be resolute

Army rewards 37 officers, men for gallantry

News

 Nigerian  Army has identified 37 officers and men who distinguished themselves on the battle field to be rewarded for their gallantry, professionalism, profound commitment, exemplary conduct and other sterling qualities.

 

 

From Sani Gazas Chinade, Damaturu

 

Army rewards 37 officers, men for gallantry 

In its periodic assessment of the conduct of troops in Operation Lafiya Dole, the Nigerian Army under the leadership of the Chief of Army Staff, Lt. Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai has identified 37 officers and men who distinguished themselves on the battle field to be rewarded for their gallantry, professionalism, profound commitment, exemplary conduct and other sterling qualities.

A statement signed by Colonel Aminu Iliyasu, Nigerian Army Operations Media Coordinator made available to newsmen in Damaturu, explained that among the beneficiaries of the awards are:

Brigadier General  Olufemi Oluyede – Commander 27 Task Force Brigade; Brigadier General Ahmadu Mohammed –  the immediate past Commander 26 Task Force Brigade Gwoza;  Colonel Mohammed Babayo –  Commandant  Army Super Camp Benisheik; Lieutenant  Colonel Isah Yusuf – Commanding Officer 158 Task Force Battalion; Lieutenant Colonel Abayomi Biobaku – Commanding Officer 159 Battalion; Lieutenant Colonel  Jerry Maigari –  Commanding Officer 251 Task Force Battalion; Lieutenant  Colonel Tajudeen Lamidi –  Commanding Officer 192 Battalion; Major Micheal Ndubuisi – Army Headquarters Strike Group; Major Abdullahi Muhammad – 212 Battalion and Captain Emeka Chukwu – Headquarters Theatre Command.

 

Others are Captain Audu Kure – 192 Battalion; Captain Alhassan Abdulkadir – 192 Battalion; Captain Festus Fatunberu – 212 Battalion; Captain Haruna Dabai – Headquarter 7 Division; Lieutenant Baba Mala – 3 Battalion (Main); Lieutenant Osazee Asemota – 144 Battalion; Lieutenant Jeremiah Abomchi – 212 Battalion and Lieutenant Suleiman Kirikpo – 231 Battalion.

 

The rest are Staff Sergeant Aminu Ashiru – Headquarter Sector 2; Staff Sergeant Isah Umar – 19 Battalion (Main); Corporal Udom Innocent – Headquarters Theatre Command; Corporal Tochukwu Okongwu – Mobile Strike Team 5;  Corporal Kabiru Sule – Headquarter Sector 2; Corporal Bala Yahaya – Sector 3 Military

Intelligent Brigade; Corporal Bello Yakubu – Army Special Forces Command; Bombadier Ayuba Nyajon – 376 Mixed Artillery Regiment; Lance Corporal Marafa Mohammed- 212 Battalion; Lance Corporal Faruk Mohammed – 212 Battalion; Lance Corporal Ekiozgha Tobias – 115 Battalion and Private Hamisu Danbaba – 109 Special Forces Battalion.

 

More are Private Adeyemo Tunde – 123 Special
Forces Battalion; Private Yunusa Abdulazeez – 123 Special Forces Battalion; Private Akinpelu Babatunde – 123 Special Forces Battalion and Private Enoch Stanley-109 Special Force Battalion.

It is pertinent to note that while the distinguished officers are to be
given special letters of commendation, the soldiers on the other hand are each to be granted special promotions to their next higher ranks.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *